Past Shows at The ACT

From our first show in Summer 1999 to the present day, The ACT continues to live its mission of bringing classic literature to young minds through plays and musicals. Here is a comprehensive list of all of the shows we have brought to North Texas children and audiences:

Season 1

**Mainstage**

The Emperor and the Nightingale (Summer 1999) - Joe Ann Brooks (SLA)


Season 2

**Mainstage**

The Hobbit (Fall 2000) - Joe Ann Brooks (LNK)

A Christmas Carol (Christmas 2000) - Joe Ann Brooks (LNK)

Winnie the Pooh (Spring 2001) - Joe Ann Brooks (FML)


Season 3

**Mainstage**

The Wind in the Willows (Summer 2001) - Joe Ann Brooks (SLA)

The Fisherman and his Wife (Winter 2001) – Joe Ann Brooks (LNK)


Season 4

**Mainstage**

Pinocchio (Summer 2002) - Joe Ann Brooks (LCPS)


Season 5

**Mainstage**

Puss in Boots (Summer 2003) - Joe Ann Brooks (LCPS)

The True Gifts of Christmas (Christmas 2003) - Joe Ann Brooks (LCPS)

Winnie the Pooh (Spring 2004) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)


Season 6

**Mainstage**

Ananse the Spider (Summer 2004) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)

Twelve Dancing Princesses (Fall 2004) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)

Mother Goose’s House of Rock (Spring 2005) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)


Season 7

**Mainstage**

The Hobbit (Summer 2005) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Fall 2005) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)

The Wind in the Willows (Spring 2006) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)


Season 8

**Mainstage**

Pinocchio (Summer 2006) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)

The Emperor and the Nightingale (Fall 2006) - Joe Ann Brooks (FUMC)

The Bremen Town Musicians (Spring 2007) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)


Season 9

**Mainstage**

Puss in Boots (Summer 2007) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Huckleberry Finn (Fall 2007)  - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

A Christmas Carol (Christmas 2007)  - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

The Jungle Book (Spring 2008/School Tour) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA/LISD)


Season 10

**Mainstage**

Twelve Dancing Princesses (Summer 2008) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Glinda of Oz (Fall 2008) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

A Christmas Carol (Christmas 2008) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Winnie the Pooh (Spring 2009) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

 

**TEEN COMPANY**

Hidden Wounds (Spring 2009 High School Production) - Shaun Senter (CCA)


Season 11

**Mainstage**

The King and I (Summer 2009) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Fall 2009) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

A Christmas Carol (Christmas 2009) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (Spring 2010/School Tour) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA/LISD)

 

**teen company**

Morty the Vampire (Fall 2009 High School Production) - Bowen (CCA)

Rumpelstiltskin (Winter 2010 High School Production) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)


Season 12

**Mainstage**

Doctor Dolittle (Summer 2010) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

The Prince and the Pauper (Fall 2010) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

A Christmas Carol (Christmas 2010) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Spring 2011) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

 

**teen company**

As You Like It (Summer 2010 High School Production) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

 

**SPECIAL EVENTS**

The 1st Annual Toady Awards (May 2011) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)


Season 13

**Mainstage**

Sleeping Beauty Jr. (Summer 2011) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Honk! Jr. (Fall 2011)  - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Oliver! (Christmas 2011)  - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Mulan Jr. (Winter 2012) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

The Phantom Tollbooth Jr. (Spring 2012/School Tour) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA/LISD)

 

**SPECIAL EVENTS**

The 2nd Annual Toady Awards (May 2012) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)


Season 14

**Mainstage**

Cinderella Jr. (Summer 2012) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

The Wizard of Oz (Fall 2012) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

A Christmas Carol (Christmas 2012) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

The Little Mermaid Jr. (Winter 2013) – Angela Senter (CCA)

Aladdin Jr. (Spring 2013/School Tour) - Tyler Brodess (CCA/LISD)

 

**SPECIAL EVENTS**

The 3rd Annual Toady Awards (May 2013) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)


Season 15

**Mainstage**

Seussical! Jr. (Summer 2013) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Willy Wonka Jr. (Fall 2013) - Chris Hartman (CCA)

Scrooge! (Christmas 2013) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Narnia (Winter 2014) - Becky McCants (CCA)

The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (Spring 2014/School Tour) Chris Hartman (CCA/LISD)

 

**CampS**

Rapunzel (Summer 2013 camp) - Angela Senter (CCA)

 

**TNT**

Class Action (TNT Youth Conference 2013) - Tyler Brodess (CCA/TNT)

 

**SPECIAL EventS**

Beware of Plastics (Out of the Loop Fringe Festival 2014) - Chris Hartman (CCA)

The 4th Annual Toady Awards (May 2014) - Joe Ann Brooks (MCL)


Season 16

**Mainstage**

The Hobbit (Summer 2014) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Annie Jr. (Fall 2014) - Laurie Long - Craw

The Christmas Doll (Christmas 2014) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Winter 2015) - Joe Ann Brooks (CCA)

Captain Louie Jr. (Spring 2015/School Tour) - Becky McCants (CCA/LISD)

 

**CampS**

Ever After-The Musical (Summer 2014 camp) - Scott (CCA)

Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Spring 2015 camp) - Angela Senter (CCA)

 

**TNT**

The Complete History of America (Abridged) (TNT Youth Conference June 2014) - Tyler Brodess (CCA/TNT)

 

**SPECIAL EVENTS**

The 5th Annual Toady Awards (May 2015) - Jack Bledsoe (MCL)


Season 17

**Mainstage**

Shrek Jr. (Summer 2015) - Taryn Cain (CCA)

Into the Woods Jr. (Fall 2015) - Alex Bigus (LP)

My Son Pinocchio Jr. (Fall 2015) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

Little Women (Christmas 2015) - Lindsey Campbell (LP)

Through the Looking Glass (Winter 2016) - Becky McCants (LP)

Junie B. Jones (Spring 2016/School Tour) - Rosalinda Olivares (LP/LISD)

 

**CampS**

Goldilocks and the Three Bears (Summer 2015 camp) - Jack Bledsoe (CCA)

The Most Epic Birthday Party Ever (Summer 2015 camp) - Jack Bledsoe (CCA)

High School Musical Jr. (Summer 2015 camp) - Jack Bledsoe (CCA)

The Rockin' Tale of Snow White (Spring 2016 camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

 

**TNT**

The Audition (TNT Youth Conference June 2015) - Tyler Brodess (CCA/TNT)

 

**SPECIAL EventS**

The 6th Annual Toady Awards (May 2016) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)


Season 18

**Mainstage**

The Wizard of Oz Young Performers Edition (Summer 2016) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

The Music Man Jr. (Fall 2016) - Alex Bigus (LP)

The [Somewhat] True Tale of Robin Hood (Fall 2016) - Lindsey Campbell (LP)

Elf Jr. (Christmas 2016) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

Peter Pan Jr. (Winter 2017) - Lindsey Campbell (LP)

Dear Edwina Jr. (Spring 2017/School Tour) - Jack Bledsoe (LP/LISD)

 

**CampS**

101 Dalmatians KIDS (Summer 2016 Camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

The Three Little Pigs (Summer 2016 Camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr. (Summer 2016 Camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

We Are Monsters (Summer 2016 Camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

The Jungle Book KIDS (Spring 2017 Camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

 

**TNT**

Alienated (TNT Youth Conference June 2016) - Becky McCants (LP/TNT)

 

**Class PRODUCTIONS**

ABC [America Before Columbus] (Spring 2017 Play Lab) - Melissa Couture (LP)

Monkey, Monkey: The Magical Adventures of the Handsome Monkey King (Spring 2017 Play Lab) - Sorrel McCarthy (LP)

The Odyssey (Spring 2017 Play Lab) - Lindsey Campbell (LP)

 

**SPECIAL EventS**

101 Dalmatians KIDS (January 2017 Field Trip Series) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

The 7th Annual Toady Awards (May 2017) - Jack Bledsoe (MCL)


Season 19 (Current)

**Mainstage**

Getting to Know Once Upon a Mattress (Summer 2017) - Angela Senter (LP)

James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Fall 2017) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

The Three Musketeers (Fall 2017) - Sorrel McCarthy (LP)

The Nutcracker (Christmas 2017) - Cameron Hall (LP)

Mary Poppins Jr. (Winter 2018) - Alex Bigus (LP)

Stuart Little (Spring 2018) - Lindsey Campbell (LP)

Honk! Jr. (Spring 2018/School Tour) - Jack Bledsoe (LP/LISD)

 

**CampS**

Disney's The Aristocats KIDS (Summer 2017 camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

Singin' in the Rain Jr. (Summer 2017 Teen Intensive) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

Seussical KIDS (Summer 2017 camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

Disney's Winnie the Pooh KIDS (Spring Break 2018 camp) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

 

**TNT**

Seussical KIDS (TNT Youth Conference June 2017) - Jack Bledsoe (LP/TNT)

 

**Class PRODUCTIONS**

Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fall 2017 Play Lab) - Shaun Senter (LP)

The American Revolution (Spring 2018 Play Lab) - Shaun Senter (LP)

The Trial of Goldilocks (Spring 2018 Play Lab) - Arden Claire Coates (LP)

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Spring 2018 Play Lab) - Shaun Senter (LP)

Vacation on Mars (Spring 2018 Play Lab) - Lindsey Campbell (LP)

Antigone (Spring 2018 Play Lab) - Rhiannon Lomonaco (LP)

 

**special EventS**

Seussical KIDS (TNT Encore - August 2017) - Jack Bledsoe (LP)

The 8th Annual Toady Awards (May 2018) - Jack Bledsoe (MCL)


Thank you to everyone who has participated in our shows and supported us throughout the years! The ACT would not be possible without all of you.

Our first logo (retired in 2017). The classic Greek symbols for the Muse of Comedy (Thalia) and the Muse of Tragedy (Melpomene) sit amidst a background of trees and stars, representing our start in 1999 as an outdoor summer children's theatre. Read more of our story on our history page!


The ACT Locations Key

SLA = Samuel Lusk Park Amphitheatre (Flower Mound)

LCPS = LaShaw Conservatory in Parker Square (Flower Mound)

FML = Flower Mound Library (Flower Mound)

FUMC = First United Methodist Church (Lewisville)

CCA = Crawford Center for the Arts (Lewisville)

LP = our current location (Lewisville)

MCL = Medical Center of Lewisville Grand Theatre (Lewisville)

LISD = Lewisville Independent School District

TNT = Texas Nonprofit Theatres

LNK = Location not known